State of Texas psychiatric code violates students rights
[…] The issue that arose here was not the issue of not having a reliable system for attending to patients –which is, or course, is an issue, but not the issue currently being scrutinized– but rather the issue of forced psychiatric watch.
According to Texas State Health and Safety Code featured in TITLE 7, SUBTITLE C, CHAPTER 573 concerning “Emergency Detention, Section 573.001 states that “a peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer has reason to believe and does believe that the person is mentally ill.”
Considering that, yes, the idea of psychotic episodes could potentially be scary, there is a lack of understanding on the topic itself.
What happens during a psychotic episode?